• Home
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter MC200CM

TP-LINK Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter MC200CM

$64.99
  • SKU: MC200CM
  • Manufacturer: TP-Link
  • Availability: Direct Ship Item Ships direct from manufacturer usually same day Email me when this product is in stock!

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter MC200CM

What This Product Does

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles).