• Home
  • Primus Cable 12 Strand Fiber, MM, 50/125 OM3, Corning, Indoor/Outdoor, Black (Sold Per Foot)

Primus Cable 12 Strand Fiber, MM, 50/125 OM3, Corning, Indoor/Outdoor, Black (Sold Per Foot)

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: FB15-5651-M12PAIA
  • Manufacturer: Primus Cable
  • Availability: Open chat or call usEmail me when this product is in stock!
$2.26

Specifications FB15-5651-M12PAIA

Temperature Range
Storage Temperature-40°C to +70°C
Operating Temperature-40°C to +70°C
Cable Characteristics
Fiber Count12 Fiber Strands
Outer Jacket MaterialPoly Vinyl Chloride
Outer Jacket ColorBlack
Armoring MaterialAluminum
Strength MemberAramid Yarn
Tight Buffer MaterialPoly Vinyl Chloride
Tight Buffer ColorAvailable in 12 TIA/EIA Color Standards
Mechanical Characteristics
Nominal Outer Diameter12 Stand: 14.7 mm
Minimum Bend Radius12 Stand: 29.4 cm
Optical Characteristics
Core Size50 µm
Wavelength(850/ 1300) nm
Max. Attenuation(3.5/ 1.5) dB/ km
Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance) 2000 MHz @850nm
Link Length (10Gb/ s)300 mtr

Primus Cable FB15-5651-M12PAIA

12 Strand Fiber, MM, 50/125 OM3, Corning, Indoor/Outdoor, Distribution, TB, AIA, Plenum (OFCP), Black (Sold Per Foot)

This Tight Buffered Aluminum Interlocking Armored Distribution Cable consists of PVC overall jacket, PVC inner jacket with 2 to 24 tight buffered fiber surrounded by yarn acting as a strength member.

The core is protected by a spirally-wrapped aluminum strip that offers easy installation and high crush resistance. These cables are available in OFCP rated constructions.


Features:

  • 900µm Tight Buffers
  • Water blocking aramid yarn strength members
  • Provides superior crush resistance for added protection
  • Eliminates the need for inner duct or conduit thus saving installation time
  • OFCP ratings allow AIA products to be installed throughout the facility
  • Exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers
  • Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber compatibility
  • Buffers strip consistently between 3.5 – 5 lbs-f, helpful for onsite termination
  • Durable jacket offers added protection during installation and in rugged use applications

Applications:

  • Indoor/Outdoor areas where heavy traffic requires extra protection
  • Intra building backbones
  • Data centers

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review