• Home
  • Primus Cable Multimode Fiber Test Kit

Primus Cable Multimode Fiber Test Kit

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: FB32-1151
  • Manufacturer: OWL
  • Availability: Open chat or call usEmail me when this product is in stock!
$899.99

Specifications FB32-1151

Detector TypeInGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
Measurement Range+5 to -70dBm
Accuracy±0.15 dB
Resolution0.01 dBm
Battery LifeUp to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type2.5/1.25mm Universal
Data Storage Pointsup to 1000
Download Data PointsReporter Software
Power Units DisplayeddBm, dB, μW
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
BacklightYes
NIST TraceableYes
Auto-shutdownYes
Operating Temperature-10°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature-30°C to 70°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)3.48" x 6.48" x 1.1"
Launch MethodLED
ConnectorSC
Center Wavelength (850nm)850 +30nm/-10nm
Center Wavelength (1300nm)1300 ±50nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 850nm)50nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm)180nm
Output Power-20.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy0.1 dB
Output ModesContinuous Wave Modulated
Battery LifeUp to 30 hours
Battery Type9V alkaline
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature0°C to 75°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"

Multimode Fiber Test Kit

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Installer Series MM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying multimode fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards.

The Micro OWL 2 optical power meter is multimode and single mode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.

The WaveSource MM multimode LED source contains a single-port, dual-wavelength output (850nm/1300nm), which is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and is housed in a SC connector port.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review