• Home
  • Primus Cable Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing

Primus Cable Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: FB32-4969ST
  • Manufacturer: OWL
  • Availability:   Call for availabilityEmail me when this product is in stock!
$1,285.00

Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource VFL MM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode networks.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and single mode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource MM VFL fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and the integrated VFL is used for quick visual fault location.

The WaveSource MM VFL has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review