• Home
  • Primus Cable Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length

Primus Cable Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: FB32-4999SC
  • Manufacturer: OWL
  • Availability: Call for availabilityEmail me when this product is in stock!
$1,880.00

Specifications FB32-4999SC

Detector TypeInGaAs
NIST Traceable Wavelengths850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Additional Wavelengths980nm, 1490nm, 1625nm
Optical Power Measurement Range+5 to -70dBm
Accuracy±0.15 dB
Resolution0.01 dB
Battery LifeUp to 100 hours (9V)
Connector TypeUniversal
Data Storage PointsUp to 1000
Download Data PointsReporter Software
Power Units DisplayeddBm, dB, μW
Modes of OperationSimple / Certification
Optical Fiber Length Measurement RangeUp to 25km
Optical Fiber Length Measurement Accuracy±2.5 meters
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
BacklightYes
NIST TraceableYes
Auto-shutdownYes
Serial Port DiagnosticYes
Operating Temperature-10°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature-30°C to 70°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)3.48" x 6.48" x 1.1"
Launch Method (multimode)LED
Launch Method (single mode)FP Laser
ConnectorSC or ST
Center Wavelength (850nm)850 +30nm
Center Wavelength (1300nm)1300 ±50nm
Center Wavelength (1310nm)1310 ±30nm
Center Wavelength (1550nm)1550 ±30nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 850nm)50nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm)180nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm)2nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1550nm)2nm
Output Power (multimode)-20.0 dBm
Output Power (single mode)-10.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy0.1 dB
Output ModesContinuous Wave Modulated
Battery LifeUp to 30 hours
Battery Type9V alkaline
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature0°C to 75°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"

Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Dual OWL Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in single mode and multimode networks.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and single mode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource Quad fiber optic light source contains all four popular industry-standard wavelengths in a single unit, designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) and single mode (1310nm & 1550nm) networks. Its quad-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

The WaveSource Quad has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review