• Home
  • Primus Cable Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit

Primus Cable Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: FB32-5713SC
  • Manufacturer: OWL
  • Availability: Open chat or call usEmail me when this product is in stock!
$803.00

Specifications FB32-5713SC

Detector TypeInGaAs 1mm
Calibrated Wavelengths850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
Measurement Range+5 to -70dBm (standard)
Accuracy1±0.15 dB
Linearity1±0.20 dB
Resolution0.01 dBm
Battery LifeUp to 250 hours (9V)
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
NIST TraceableYes
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
Connector2.5mm Universal
Dimensions (W x H x D)2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"

Multimode Light Source Specifications

 
Launch MethodLED
ConnectorSC or ST
Center Wavelength (850nm)850 ±30nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 850nm)60nm
Output Power-20.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy0.1 dB
Fiber TypeMultimode
Battery LifeUp to 40 hours
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature0°C to 75°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"

Single Mode Light Source Specifications

 
Launch MethodFP Laser
ConnectorSC or ST
Center Wavelength (1310nm)1310 ±30nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm)2nm
Output Power-10.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy0.1 dB
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Battery LifeUp to 25 hours
Battery Capacity DisplayYes
Operating Temperature0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature0°C to 75°C
Dimensions (W x H x D)2.75" x 4.94" x 1.28"

Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit

The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 / Laser OWL 1310 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single mode networks.

The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

The Dual OWL 850 is a NIST traceable multimode light source. Its LED output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and compliant to national and international testing standards for certification.

The Laser OWL is a NIST traceable single mode light source. Its FP laser wavelength output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and compliant to national and international testing standards for certification.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review