• Home
  • TP-LINK JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 4 SFP Slots

TP-LINK JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 4 SFP Slots

(0) No Reviews yet
  • SKU: T1600G-28PS
  • Manufacturer: TP-Link
  • Data Sheet: Download
  • User Guide: Download
  • Availability: 2 In Stock (updated live)
$319.99

Specifications T1600G-28PS

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Interface24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX) 4 Gigabit SFP Slots
Network Media10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m) 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity2
Power Supply100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power ConsumptionMaximum (PoE on): 264.8W (220V/50Hz) Maximum (PoE off): 28.2W (220V/50Hz)
PoE+ Ports(RJ45)Standard: 802.3at/af compliant PoE+ Ports: 24 Ports Power Supply: 192W
Dimensions ( W x D x H )17.3 * 8.7 * 1.73 in. (440 * 220 * 44 mm)
Bandwidth/Backplane56Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate41.7Mpps
MAC Address Table16K
Jumbo Frame9KB
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉); Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉) Operating Humidity: 10%~90%RH non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90%RH non-condensing
CertificationCE, FCC, RoHS

TP-LINK T1600G-28PS

JetStream 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 4 SFP Slots

IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The T1600G-28PS provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports that support 802.3at/af-compliant PoE, with a total PoE power supply up to 192W to power any 802.3at/af compliant power device. Compact and fexible, the T1600G-28PS is ideal to fexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.

Abundant L2 and L2+ features

T1600G-28PS supports rich L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Besides, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & ltering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T1600G-28PS supports L2+ feature—static routing, which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch and helps network traffic for more efficient use.

Secure Networking

T1600G-28PS supports IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Besides, the switch supports 802.1X, which allows network clients to be authenticated through external Radius servers. Guest VLAN function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specic network resource.

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.

Enterprise Level Management Features

T1600G-28PS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. And comprehensive IPv6 supporting management ensures a smooth migration to IPv6-based network. Besides, it also supports Dual Image, which provides reduced down-time for the switches, when the image is being upgraded / downgraded.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review