• Home
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

TP-LINK Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

  • SKU: MC200CM
  • Manufacturer: TP-Link
  • Data Sheet: Download
  • User Guide: Download
  • Installation Guide: Download
  • Availability: 29 In Stock    (updated live)
    29 In stock at College Station
US$‎29.99

Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter MC200CM

What This Product Does

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data

Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1,800 feet (550 meters).


Features:

  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 1,800 feet (550m)

Specifications MC200CM

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports1 1000M SC/UPC port 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length850nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FXMulti-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED IndicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (95*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption1.66W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉) Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing