• Home
  • TP-LINK Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

TP-LINK Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

  • SKU: MC210CS
  • Manufacturer: TP-Link
  • Data Sheet: Download
  • Installation Guide: Download
  • Availability: 19 In Stock    (updated live)
    19 In stock at College Station
US$‎32.99

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter MC210CS

What This Product Does

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 9.3 miles (15km).


Features:

  • 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km 9.3 (miles)

Specifications MC210CS

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports1 1000M SC/UPC port 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FXSingle-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (95*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption1.8W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉) Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉) Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing